Privacy Statement

Last updated 17 January 2021

Marriott Harrison LLP is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement (together with our Terms of Use https://www.marriottharrison.co.uk/terms-of-use/ and Cookie Policy https://www.marriottharrison.co.uk/use-of-cookies/describes how we collect, use and otherwise process personal data relating to you, or that you provide to us:

  1. when you visit or use the website at https://www.marriottharrison.co.uk/(the “Website”);
  2. when you contact us (by email or telephone), for example to make an enquiry with us;
  3. through engagement with our social media pages;
  4. when you apply to work for us, whether as an employee, consultant or contractor;
  5. when you apply for a Training Contract and/or attend one of our interviews, vacation schemes, workshops or open days; and /or
  6. in connection with any client engagements and matters.

References in this Privacy Statement to “we”, “us”, or “our” are to Marriott Harrison LLP.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of laws regarding data protection, the data controller is Marriott Harrison LLP, a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales with registered number OC372774 and registered office address at 11 Staple Inn, London WC1V 7QH.

Personal data we collect

We collect and process the following personal data relating to you:

  • Personal information details such as your name, contact details and other information contained in communications that we receive from you or related to our client matters;
  • Survey information such as data from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Website for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them;
  • Application information such as information within your resume/CV or provided by recruitment agencies, information held on your social media accounts such as LinkedIn and any other information that is shared with us throughout the application process;
  • Recruitment information such as your performance during the application process and information provided by third party references, criminal records check (if applicable) and any relevant recruitment test results (if applicable);
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information such as your ethnicity, gender, socio-economic background, sexual orientation, religion, any disabilities that you may have and/or any equal opportunities monitoring information that you may provide;
  • Business information such as business contact details, third party references (if required), information required for anti-money laundering checks (if applicable), information regarding our client’s staff and/or third party business associates (including those who work for our client or have a business relationship with our client or are involved in the matter we are advising on), financial statements, company documentation and/or any information which we collect from registries or which our clients voluntarily provide throughout our relationship;
  • CCTV images captured by CCTV at our premises; and
  • Other information we receive such as where you register to receive our newsletters or to attend an event or to submit an enquiry via our Website.

We also collect personal data automatically when you use the Website and when you navigate through the Website. Data collected automatically may include usage details, geo-location data, IP addresses and other data collected through cookies and other tracking technologies. For more information on our use of these technologies, see our Cookie Policy https://www.marriottharrison.co.uk/use-of-cookies/.

 

How we use personal data

We use personal data relating to you that we collect, or that you provide to us, for the following purposes:

  • to respond to your queries;
  • to fulfil the terms of our engagement with our clients;
  • to ensure legal and regulatory compliance, including meeting our requirements to the Solicitors Regulation Authority and other legal and fiscal obligations or in connection with audits and to ensure compliance with anti-money laundering requirements;
  • to handle any complaints and disputes related to client matters;
  • to perform our day to day business operations including business development;
  • to request references, for example as part of our participation with the legal directories;
  • to keep our premises secure (for example by using CCTV);
  • for processing your application to work for us, improving the application process, and for pre-employment checks;
  • for financial management such as billing and disbursement records;
  • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to notify you about changes to the Website and the materials on the Website;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure; and
  • to provide you with information related to our legal services and legal news which we believe may be of interest to you.

Lawful basis for processing.

We will process your data according to the applicable legal bases which is either:

  • Legal obligation where we have to use your data to comply with our legal obligations;
  • Contractual obligation where we are providing our services to you and we need to use your data to fulfil our contract with you; and
  • Legitimate interests where we have a legitimate interest to use your data in relation to the operation of our business and / or the provision of our legal services to our clients.

Marketing

We may send you marketing materials such as legal updates which we believe may be of interest to you and your business.

When we send you marketing material, we may monitor whether or not you open and/or click on the material that we send you.

You have the right at any time to ask us not to process personal data relating to you for marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us https://www.marriottharrison.co.uk/contact-us/.

Disclosure of personal data

We may disclose personal data relating to you to third parties in certain circumstances including (but not limited to) the following:

  • our third party service providers, such as those we engage to host and maintain the Website and our IT system or those we engage to process personal information in our application management system;
  • analytics and search engine service providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of this Website;
  • the police, law enforcement bodies, courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving complaints or disputes both internally and externally or to comply with any investigation by one of those bodies;
  • third parties involved in our client matters such as other professional advisors or witness experts or where it is necessary as part of the work we are doing and / or
  • in connection with the sale, purchase or merger of our business I which case personal data will be one of the transferred assets.

We may also disclose personal data to third parties in order to enforce or apply our website Terms of Use https://www.marriottharrison.co.uk/terms-of-use/ and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others.

Before we disclose personal data to a third party, we take appropriate steps to ensure that the third party will protect personal data in accordance with applicable privacy laws and in a manner consistent with this policy. Third parties are required to restrict their use of this personal data to the purpose for which the data was provided.

External Links

Although the Website only looks to include safe and relevant external links, users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout the Website.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies of those social media platforms.

This Website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from our web pages to the social media platform in question. Where you use such social sharing buttons, you do so at your own discretion. You should note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. Please note these social media platforms have their own privacy policies, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these social media platforms.

Where we store personal data

The personal information relating to you that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, locations outside the UK. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK who work for us or for one of our service providers.

As described in this privacy policy, we may also share personal information relating to you with third parties who are located overseas, for business purposes and operational, support and continuity purposes, for example, when we use IT service providers or data storage services.

Countries where personal information relating to you may be stored and/or processed, or where recipients of personal information relating to you may be located, may have data protection laws which differ to the data protection laws in the UK. By submitting your personal information, you accept that personal information relating to you may be transferred, stored or processed in this way. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

How long we retain personal data

We retain data for as long as we require it for the purposes for which it was collected and processed. Additionally, we retain data for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting, finance, tax, reporting and insurance requirements after which we take steps to destroy or de-identify personal data when the information is no longer required for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed by us and we are no longer required by law to retain the information. Please note that this will be assessed on a case by case basis.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information and data via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect personal data relating to you, we cannot guarantee the security of such data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received personal data relating to you, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Your rights

Data Protection laws give you the right to access personal data held relating to you. To protect your privacy, we may take steps to verify your identity before taking any action in response to any request.

We also want to make sure that any personal data relating to you that we hold is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any personal data you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right, in certain circumstances, to:

  • the erasure of personal data relating to you that we hold;
  • the restriction of processing of personal data relating to you that we hold;
  • object to our processing of personal data relating to you that we hold; and/or
  • request the transfer of your data that we hold to another party.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions about our processing of personal data relating to you, please contact us https://www.marriottharrison.co.uk/contact-us/.

We will respect and provide you with all rights in relation to personal data relating to you that we hold, and to which you are entitled, under applicable law.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using personal data relating to you, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

Changes to this policy

We review and amend our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.  The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Website.

Contact

You can contact us by emailing us at enquiries@marriottharrison.co.uk or writing to us or telephoning us at:

Marriott Harrison LLP 11 Staple Inn

London WC1V 7QH

Tel: +44 (0)20 7209 2000