Jump to content

Privacy Statement

Marriott Harrison LLP will use any personal information collected from this website in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 to provide legal services, credit checks, money laundering, marketing, administration and training, and we may disclose information to our service providers and agents for these purposes. Further details on the UK Data Protection Act can be found at the website for The Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.gov.uk).

In some cases, we need to process sensitive personal data, such as special dietary requirements for reasons of health or religion, for the above purposes. If you are our client, your continuing relationship with us demonstrates your consent to this processing.

You are not required to provide any personal information to use this website but if you wish to apply for a job or wish to receive specific information from us we will need certain information from you. By sending your details to us that, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Statement, you do so voluntarily and you agree that Marriott Harrison LLP may use such information so that we may consider your application and/or for more general administrative and operational purposes.

We may also use the information you provide us so that we may send you marketing material or similar communications with which you might find of interest unless you indicate that you do not wish to receive such material.

We have taken, and will continue to take, appropriate measures to keep secure any personal information given by users of this site, however, you acknowledge that the internet is an open network and the transmission of information over the internet is not controlled by us. Sometimes we may need to transfer your personal information to countries which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK. If we do have a need to make such a transfer then we will put a contract in place to ensure that your information is adequately protected and your privacy respected

Other than to our service providers and agents, we will not disclose any personal information to third parties or use the information in any other way without your prior consent, unless required or permitted to do so by law.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our website as further set out in our Use of Cookies page.

Your rights

You have certain rights by law including the right to access your information held by us (for which we may charge a small administrative fee) and to have any inaccurate information corrected. If your personal details change, if you change your mind about any of your marketing preferences, if you have any queries or for further information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other sites which will not be covered by this Privacy Statement nor is Marriott Harrison LLP responsible for the content and practices of these websites.

Revisions to this Privacy Statement

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of visitors to our website. This Privacy Statement may therefore be revised by us from time to time so please check it regularly so that you are aware of any changes to its terms.

 

Design New Graphic